Is Tip Top Crave Frozen Dessert Choc Honeycomb Dairy Free Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • 407
  • 1442
  • natural flavour
  • 471
  • 477

407

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate frozen dessert with a smooth, scoopable base and intermittent crunchy honeycomb pieces; offers contrasting creamy and brittle textures. Commonly enjoyed straight from the tub, served in bowls, or as a topping for cakes and cookies. Reviews often praise the chocolate flavor and crunch while noting occasional icy texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Frozen Dessert (Water, Liquid Sugar, Maltodextrin, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup (From Maize), Cocoa Powder (3%), Emulsifiers (477, 471), Stabilisers (412, 410, 407, 401), Soy Protein, Natural Flavour), Chocolate Ripple (12%) (Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup (From Maize), Cocoa Powder (4%), Thickener (1442), Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Cocoa Mass, Salt, Emulsifier (471)), Honeycomb (4.8%) (Sugar, Glucose Syrup (From Maize), Cocoa Butter, Water, Caramelised Sugar, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt)

Check Tip Top Crave Frozen Dessert Choc Honeycomb Dairy Free against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking