Is Tip Top Ice Cream Choc Fudge Sundae Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • reconstituted skim milk
  • milk and
  • milk
  • cream
  • ice cream
  • compound chocolate
  • natural flavour
  • 1442
  • chocolate fudge flavoured rip ple
  • +2 more

reconstituted skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk and
milk
cream

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream [Cream (Milk), Milk and/or Reconstituted Skim Milk, Liquid Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Mi lk Solids, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum) , Emulsifier (471), Natural Flavours, Natural Colo ur (Beta Carotene)], Chocolate Fudge Flavoured Rip ple (19%) [Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Powd er (4%), Thickener (1442), Vegetable Oil, Skim Mil k Powder, Salt, Emulsifier (471), Natural Flavour] , Compound Chocolate (3%) (Milk, Soy).

Check Tip Top Ice Cream Choc Fudge Sundae against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tip Top Ice Cream Choc Fudge Sundae is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping
Vegan? Tip Top Ice Cream Choc Fudge Sundae | Spoonful