Is Tip Top The One Bread White Sliced | 700g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 471
  • 481

471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, mildly sweet white sandwich bread with a fine, springy crumb, often used for everyday sandwiches, toast and grilled cheese; reviewers commonly note its pillowy texture and consistent slice thickness, praising convenience and versatility, while a minority mention short shelf life or packaging concerns, favored for children's lunches and snacks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Wheat Flour, Water, Wheat Fibre, Modified Tapioca Starch (1412), Baker's Yeast, Vinegar, Wheat Gluten, Iodised Salt, Vegetable Gum (412), Canola Oil, Soy Flour, Vegetable Emulsifiers (481, 472e, 471), Minerals (Iron, Zinc), Vitamins (Vitamin E, Niacin, Thiamin, Vitamin B6, Folic Acid), Processing Aid (Wheat).

Check Tip Top The One Bread White Sliced | 700g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tip Top The One Bread White Sliced | 700g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastLunchMeal Prep