Is Tippin's Pumpkin Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat dry milk
- milk
- half cream
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Pumpkin, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Shortening (palm Oil, Soybean Oil), Half And Half Cream, Eggs, Nonfat Dry Milk, Brown Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Soybean Oil, Salt, Pumpkin Flakes (pumpkin, Maltodextrin, Corn Flour), Corn Sugar, Cinnamon, Potassium Sorbate, Ginger, Nutmeg, Cultured Wheat Flour. Contains Eggs, Milk, Soy and Wheat. It may also contain Almonds, Peanuts, Pecans and Walnuts.
Check Tippin's Pumpkin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tippin's Pumpkin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Libby’s 100% Pure Pumpkin
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Pumpkin Muffin and Bread Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 9 oz Box
Nature's Path Organic Vegan Gluten Free Wheat Free Pumpkin Spice Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz/6ct
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Pumpkin Pancake Mix
About this product
Bread · Loaf


