Is Trader Joe's Gluten Free Pumpkin Pancake Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • monocalcium phosphate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Trader Joe's gluten-free pumpkin pancake mix is a delicious option for those with gluten intolerance. The product is known for its gluten-free feature, allowing people with dietary restrictions to enjoy fluffy and flavorful pancakes. While there is no information provided about what people say about the product, the fact that it is gluten-free suggests that it meets the needs of individuals seeking gluten-free alternatives. With its pumpkin flavor, this mix offers a delightful twist to traditional pancakes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE RICE FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, CANE SUGAR, DEHYDRATED PUMPKIN FLAKES (PUMPKIN, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN FLOUR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER]), BUTTERMILK POWDER (MILK), TAPIOCA FLOUR, MOLASSES POWDER (MOLASSES, MALTODEXTRIN), BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SEA SALT, ORGANIC VANILLA FLAVOR, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, GROUND CINNAMON, GROUND ALLSPICE, GROUND GINGER, XANTHAN GUM, ANNATTO FOR COLOR (ANNATTO POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN), GROUND NUTMEG.

Check Trader Joe's Gluten Free Pumpkin Pancake Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BreakfastCooking