Is Tippin's Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • whey solids
  • nonfat dry milk
  • butter
  • heavy whipping cream
  • cream cheese
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • sorbitan tristearate
  • diglycerides
  • polysorbate 80
  • +1 more

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cream Cheese, Wheat Flour, Heavy Whipping Cream, Shortening (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil), Lemon Puree, Modified Food Starch, Whole Eggs, Butter, Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Salt, Nonfat Dry Milk, Refined Palm Oil, Corn Syrup, Whey Solids, Calcium Propionate, Lemon Flavor Concentrate (Lemon Peel Zest, Sugar Lemon Oil Essence), Fd&c Yellow 5, Sodium Caseinate, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Lecithin, Carrageenan, Disodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Propylene Glycol, Polysorbate 80, Polysorbate 60, Magnesium Oxide, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Mono And Diglycerides, Sorbitan Tristearate, Natural And Artificial Flavors

Check Tippin's against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
CitrusSweetTangyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingToppingGarnishingSnacking