Is Tippin's Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- milk
- whey solids
- nonfat dry milk
- butter
- heavy whipping cream
- cream cheese
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cream Cheese, Wheat Flour, Heavy Whipping Cream, Shortening (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil), Lemon Puree, Modified Food Starch, Whole Eggs, Butter, Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Salt, Nonfat Dry Milk, Refined Palm Oil, Corn Syrup, Whey Solids, Calcium Propionate, Lemon Flavor Concentrate (Lemon Peel Zest, Sugar Lemon Oil Essence), Fd&c Yellow 5, Sodium Caseinate, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Lecithin, Carrageenan, Disodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Propylene Glycol, Polysorbate 80, Polysorbate 60, Magnesium Oxide, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Mono And Diglycerides, Sorbitan Tristearate, Natural And Artificial Flavors
Check Tippin's against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tippin's in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →About this product
Spread · Spreadable


