Is Tipsy Roots Rum Barbecue Sauce Plastered Peach Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peaches, Ketchup (tomato Concentrate, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Less Than 2% Of Spice, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor), Dark Brown Sugar, Water, Fire Roasted Jalapeno Seasonings, White Vinegar, Rum, Worcestershire Sauce (water, Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Salt, Citric Acid, Dextrose, Caramel Color, Natural Flavor, Malic Acid, Hydrolyzed Soy & Corn Protein, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic), Lemon Juice (from Concentrate). Contains Anchovies, Corn and Soy.

Check Tipsy Roots Rum Barbecue Sauce Plastered Peach against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSavorySmokyTangy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingGrillingSauce