Is Lindt Lindor Tiramisu Chocolate Block 100g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk protein
  • skim milk powder
  • milk
  • lactose
  • whole milk powder
  • natural flavourings
  • natural flavouring

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, vegetable fats, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, lactose (milk), skim milk powder, mascarpone powder (0.6%) mascarpone 90%, skim milk powder, milk protein, stabiliser (disodium phosphate), biscuit pieces (0.5%) potato starch, sugar, chick pea flour, corn flour, vegetable fat, emulsifier (sunflower lecithin), salt, natural flavouring, emulsifier (soy lecithin), coffee (0.2%), barley malt extract, natural flavourings, flavouring.

Check Lindt Lindor Tiramisu Chocolate Block 100g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking