Is TIRAMISU Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk fat
  • milk
  • dried whey
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • mascarpone cheese

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MASCARPONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CITRIC ACID), CAKE (SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DRIED WHEY (MILK), EMULSIFIER BLEND (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID), LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, EGGS, CANOLA OIL, COFFEE, COFFEE BEAN (SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), ROASTED WHOLE ESPRESSO BEAN, POWDERED SUGAR, COCOA, DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), COGNAC, COCOA, BROWN SUGAR

Check TIRAMISU against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking