Is TIRAMISU Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk fat
  • eggs
  • milk
  • dried whey
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • mascarpone cheese
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • semi-sweet chocolate
  • natural flavor
  • diglycerides
  • +1 more

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MASCARPONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CITRIC ACID), CAKE (SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DRIED WHEY (MILK), EMULSIFIER BLEND (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID), LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, EGGS, CANOLA OIL, COFFEE, COFFEE BEAN (SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), ROASTED WHOLE ESPRESSO BEAN, POWDERED SUGAR, COCOA, DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), COGNAC, COCOA, BROWN SUGAR

Check TIRAMISU against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking