Is Tiramisù Gluten Free?

Description
Layered dessert made with coffee sauce soaked savoiardi biscuits, mascarpone cream and cocoa dusting
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- flavourings
- flavouring
- starch
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Layered dessert made with coffee sauce soaked savoiardi biscuits, mascarpone cream and cocoa dusting
Ingredients
Reconstituted Skimmed _Milk_, Mascarpone 16% (_Milk_), Glucose Syrup, Savoiardi Biscuits 8% (_Wheat_ Flour, Sugar, _Egg_, Raising Agents (Ammonium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonate), Glucose Syrup, Flavourings, Salt), Glucose, Coconut Oil, Skimmed _Milk_ Powder, Sugar, Glucose Syrup Powder, _Egg_ Yolk, Sorbitol Powder, Thickeners (Agar, Locust Bean Gum, Guar gum), Vegetable Fibre, Alcohol, _Egg_ White Powder, Coffee, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Lactic acid esters of mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, Glycerol Mono Stearate, Mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids), Flavouring, Cocoa Butter, Starch.
Check Tiramisù against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tiramisù in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →About this product
Snack · Slice


