Is Tiramisù Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • reconstituted skimmed milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Layered dessert made with coffee sauce soaked savoiardi biscuits, mascarpone cream and cocoa dusting

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed _Milk_, Mascarpone 16% (_Milk_), Glucose Syrup, Savoiardi Biscuits 8% (_Wheat_ Flour, Sugar, _Egg_, Raising Agents (Ammonium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonate), Glucose Syrup, Flavourings, Salt), Glucose, Coconut Oil, Skimmed _Milk_ Powder, Sugar, Glucose Syrup Powder, _Egg_ Yolk, Sorbitol Powder, Thickeners (Agar, Locust Bean Gum, Guar gum), Vegetable Fibre, Alcohol, _Egg_ White Powder, Coffee, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Lactic acid esters of mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, Glycerol Mono Stearate, Mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids), Flavouring, Cocoa Butter, Starch.

Check Tiramisù against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking