Is Tiramisù Vegan?

Description
Layered dessert made with coffee sauce soaked savoiardi biscuits, mascarpone cream and cocoa dusting
Why it's not vegan
- egg white powder
- egg yolk
- skimmed milk powder
- egg
- milk
- reconstituted skimmed milk
- glycerol mono stearate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- lactic acid esters of mono
egg white powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Layered dessert made with coffee sauce soaked savoiardi biscuits, mascarpone cream and cocoa dusting
Ingredients
Reconstituted Skimmed _Milk_, Mascarpone 16% (_Milk_), Glucose Syrup, Savoiardi Biscuits 8% (_Wheat_ Flour, Sugar, _Egg_, Raising Agents (Ammonium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonate), Glucose Syrup, Flavourings, Salt), Glucose, Coconut Oil, Skimmed _Milk_ Powder, Sugar, Glucose Syrup Powder, _Egg_ Yolk, Sorbitol Powder, Thickeners (Agar, Locust Bean Gum, Guar gum), Vegetable Fibre, Alcohol, _Egg_ White Powder, Coffee, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Lactic acid esters of mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, Glycerol Mono Stearate, Mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids), Flavouring, Cocoa Butter, Starch.
Check Tiramisù against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tiramisù in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →About this product
Snack · Slice


