Is Tiramisù Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • glycerol mono stearate
  • lactic acid esters of mono

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Layered dessert made with coffee sauce soaked savoiardi biscuits, mascarpone cream and cocoa dusting

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed _Milk_, Mascarpone 16% (_Milk_), Glucose Syrup, Savoiardi Biscuits 8% (_Wheat_ Flour, Sugar, _Egg_, Raising Agents (Ammonium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonate), Glucose Syrup, Flavourings, Salt), Glucose, Coconut Oil, Skimmed _Milk_ Powder, Sugar, Glucose Syrup Powder, _Egg_ Yolk, Sorbitol Powder, Thickeners (Agar, Locust Bean Gum, Guar gum), Vegetable Fibre, Alcohol, _Egg_ White Powder, Coffee, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Lactic acid esters of mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, Glycerol Mono Stearate, Mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids), Flavouring, Cocoa Butter, Starch.

Check Tiramisù against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking