Is Titan Dessert Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • double cream
  • lactose
  • milk
  • skimmed milk
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • lecithins

double cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, MILK CHOCOLATE (12%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya)), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Lactose (Milk)), Double Cream (Milk), Modified Maize Starch, Sea Salt, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrates; Emulsifier. Lecithins (Soya); Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate.

Check Titan Dessert Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
ToppingDipping