Is Tivoli Caramel Crunch Sprinkled With Sea Salt Cookies, Caramel Crunch Sprinkled With Sea Salt Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • sucrose
  • natural caramel type flavor
  • lactic acid
  • +1 more

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARAMEL CRUNCH COOKIES SPRINKLED WITH SEA SALT. : WHEAT FLOUR SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, RAPESEED OIL), DESICCATED COCONUT, BUTTER (MILK), CARAMEL 3, 6% (FRUCTOSE GLUCOSE SYRUP, GLUCOSE SYRUP, CONCENTRATED APPLE PUREE, MILK COMPONENTS (WHEY, BUTTER, SKIMMED MILK POWDER), SUGAR, GLYCEROL, WHEAT FIBRE, PALM FAT, CITRUS PECTIN, NATURAL CARAMEL TYPE FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, RICE EXTRACT), CARAMEL 3, 2% (SUCROSE, FRUCTOSE), CANE SUGAR, RAISING AGENTS (AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SEA SALT 0, 7%, ARTIFICIAL CARAMEL FLAVOR 0, 4%, NATURAL FLAVOR, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR.

Check Tivoli Caramel Crunch Sprinkled With Sea Salt Cookies, Caramel Crunch Sprinkled With Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking