Is Tivoli Caramel Crunch Sprinkled With Sea Salt Cookies, Caramel Crunch Sprinkled With Sea Salt Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey
  • milk components
  • milk
  • natural flavor
  • sucrose
  • lactic acid
  • natural caramel type flavor
  • +2 more

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARAMEL CRUNCH COOKIES SPRINKLED WITH SEA SALT. : WHEAT FLOUR SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, RAPESEED OIL), DESICCATED COCONUT, BUTTER (MILK), CARAMEL 3, 6% (FRUCTOSE GLUCOSE SYRUP, GLUCOSE SYRUP, CONCENTRATED APPLE PUREE, MILK COMPONENTS (WHEY, BUTTER, SKIMMED MILK POWDER), SUGAR, GLYCEROL, WHEAT FIBRE, PALM FAT, CITRUS PECTIN, NATURAL CARAMEL TYPE FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, RICE EXTRACT), CARAMEL 3, 2% (SUCROSE, FRUCTOSE), CANE SUGAR, RAISING AGENTS (AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SEA SALT 0, 7%, ARTIFICIAL CARAMEL FLAVOR 0, 4%, NATURAL FLAVOR, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR.

Check Tivoli Caramel Crunch Sprinkled With Sea Salt Cookies, Caramel Crunch Sprinkled With Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking