Is Tnuva Chocolate Pudding and Vanilla Mousse Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid esters of mono
  • di-glycerides of fatty acids
  • tri-calcium phosphate

lactic acid esters of mono

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Cow's Milk , Sugar , ( Tapioca Starch at Passover ) Waxy Maize ( Modified Starch ) , Cocoa , Carrageenan , Tetra Sodium Pyrophosphate , Xanthan Gum ( Stabilizers ) , Skim Milk Powder , Tri-calcium Phosphate ( Calcium ) , Flavors , Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids ( Emulsifier ) , Salt .

Check Tnuva Chocolate Pudding and Vanilla Mousse against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tnuva Chocolate Pudding and Vanilla Mousse is available at 3 retailers

RalphsMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking