Is TO GO BUTTER CHICKEN CURRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cream
  • butter sauce
  • pasteurized cream
  • unsalted butter
  • natural flavor

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BASMATI RICE [WATER, BASMATI RICE, ONION, SALT, CANOLA OIL, UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, STARTER DISTILLATE), TURMERIC POWDER, CINNAMON, BAY LEAF, CLOVE, CARDAMOM], BUTTER SAUCE [WATER, GROUND PEELED TOMATOES (TOMATO, TOMATO PUREE, SALT, CITRIC ACID), ONION, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, STARTER DISTILLATE), GINGER PUREE, CREAM, CILANTRO, GARLIC PUREE, CANOLA OIL, SALT, CHILI POWDER, PAPRIKA, CUMIN POWDER, CORIANDER POWDER, TURMERIC POWDER], SEASONED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT [CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SEASONING (GARLIC, SPICES INCLUDING CAYENNE, SALT, SUGAR, ONION, CORN STARCH, TURMERIC), SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT], CILANTRO.

Check TO GO BUTTER CHICKEN CURRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoMeal Prep