Is TO GO BUTTER CHICKEN CURRY Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- pasteurized cream
- butter sauce
- unsalted butter
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BASMATI RICE [WATER, BASMATI RICE, ONION, SALT, CANOLA OIL, UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, STARTER DISTILLATE), TURMERIC POWDER, CINNAMON, BAY LEAF, CLOVE, CARDAMOM], BUTTER SAUCE [WATER, GROUND PEELED TOMATOES (TOMATO, TOMATO PUREE, SALT, CITRIC ACID), ONION, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, STARTER DISTILLATE), GINGER PUREE, CREAM, CILANTRO, GARLIC PUREE, CANOLA OIL, SALT, CHILI POWDER, PAPRIKA, CUMIN POWDER, CORIANDER POWDER, TURMERIC POWDER], SEASONED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT [CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SEASONING (GARLIC, SPICES INCLUDING CAYENNE, SALT, SUGAR, ONION, CORN STARCH, TURMERIC), SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT], CILANTRO.
Check TO GO BUTTER CHICKEN CURRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TO GO BUTTER CHICKEN CURRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


