Is Toasted Coconut Almond Chip Mc Connell's Fine Ice Cream, 1 pint Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- non fat milk solids
- cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream, Milk, Cane Sugar, Non Fat Milk Solids, Organic Egg Yolks, Shredded Toasted Coconut, Shredded Coconut, Salt, Guittard (R), Bittersweet Chocolate (Cocoa, Cane Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla), Salt Roasted Almonds, Canola Oil
Check Toasted Coconut Almond Chip Mc Connell's Fine Ice Cream, 1 pint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Toasted Coconut Almond Chip Mc Connell's Fine Ice Cream, 1 pint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Toasted Coconut Almond Chip Mc Connell's Fine Ice Cream, 1 pint is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


