Is Rebel Ice Cream Mint Chip Ice Cream - 16oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Refreshing mint flavor with scattered crunchy bits provides a cool, slightly sharp taste; texture is dense and creamy with occasional crisp inclusions. Reviewers note consistent mint intensity and plentiful mix-ins. Commonly scooped for bowls, often used to top pies or brownies, or blended into shakes and milkshakes for casual gatherings.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk protein isolate
- cream
- natural mint flavor
milk protein isolate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Refreshing mint flavor with scattered crunchy bits provides a cool, slightly sharp taste; texture is dense and creamy with occasional crisp inclusions. Reviewers note consistent mint intensity and plentiful mix-ins. Commonly scooped for bowls, often used to top pies or brownies, or blended into shakes and milkshakes for casual gatherings.
Ingredients
Cream, Water, Erythritol, Chocolate Flakes (Coconut Oil, Cocoa, Erythritol, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt, Dutched Cocoa, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Monk Fruit), Chicory Root Fiber, Egg Yolks, Vegetable Glycerin, Milk Protein Isolate, Natural Mint Flavor, Salt, Peruvian Carob Gum, Guar Gum, Monk Fruit.
Check Rebel Ice Cream Mint Chip Ice Cream - 16oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rebel Ice Cream Mint Chip Ice Cream - 16oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Rebel Ice Cream Mint Chip Ice Cream - 16oz is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


