Is Toasted Coconut Almond Chip Mc Connell's Fine Ice Cream, 1 pint Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • non fat milk solids
  • cream
  • bittersweet chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Milk, Cane Sugar, Non Fat Milk Solids, Organic Egg Yolks, Shredded Toasted Coconut, Shredded Coconut, Salt, Guittard (R), Bittersweet Chocolate (Cocoa, Cane Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla), Salt Roasted Almonds, Canola Oil

Check Toasted Coconut Almond Chip Mc Connell's Fine Ice Cream, 1 pint against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Toasted Coconut Almond Chip Mc Connell's Fine Ice Cream, 1 pint is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsWalmart

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Toasted Coconut Almond Chip Mc Connell's Fine Ice Cream, 1 pint | Spoonful