Is TOASTED COCONUT & BLACK SESAME ICE CREAM WITH TOASTED COCONUT & BLACK SESAME SEEDS, TOASTED COCONUT & BLACK SESAME Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dairy
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
- pasteurized cream
- pasteurized milk
- dextrose
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
pasteurized milk, pasteurized cream, cane sugar, nonfat dry milk, toasted coconut (coconut, cane sugar, dextrose, salt), tahini, black sesame seed, stabilizer blend (locust bean gum, guar gum, cane sugar), color (vegetable juice extract, beet juice concentrate, organic annatto extract)
Check TOASTED COCONUT & BLACK SESAME ICE CREAM WITH TOASTED COCONUT & BLACK SESAME SEEDS, TOASTED COCONUT & BLACK SESAME against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TOASTED COCONUT & BLACK SESAME ICE CREAM WITH TOASTED COCONUT & BLACK SESAME SEEDS, TOASTED COCONUT & BLACK SESAME in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Where to buy
TOASTED COCONUT & BLACK SESAME ICE CREAM WITH TOASTED COCONUT & BLACK SESAME SEEDS, TOASTED COCONUT & BLACK SESAME is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


