Is TOASTED COCONUT CARAMEL ICE CREAM, TOASTED COCONUT CARAMEL Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • skim milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Ice Cream: Cream, Skim Milk, Sugar, Egg Yolks, Creamed Coconut, Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Coconut Extract, Caramel Swirl: Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Water, Corn Syrup, Coconut Oil, Pectin, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Baking Soda, Vanilla Extract, Praline Coconut Pieces: Cane Sugar, Coconut, Butter (Cream), Palm Oil

Check TOASTED COCONUT CARAMEL ICE CREAM, TOASTED COCONUT CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

TOASTED COCONUT CARAMEL ICE CREAM, TOASTED COCONUT CARAMEL is available at 2 retailers

TargetThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking