Is TOASTED COCONUT FLAVORED CASHEWS, TOASTED COCONUT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CASHEWS, SUGAR, TOASTED SWEETENED COCONUT (COCONUT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SALT), CORN SYRUP, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, BENZYL BENZOATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL.

Check TOASTED COCONUT FLAVORED CASHEWS, TOASTED COCONUT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SweetNuttyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing