Is TOASTED COCONUT FLAVORED CASHEWS, TOASTED COCONUT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • contains less than 2% of the following: butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, toasty flavor with caramelized notes and a crunchy exterior yielding a creamy bite; commonly eaten as a snack, mixed into trail mixes, sprinkled on salads or desserts, or used in baking. Reviewers often cite bold flavor and crisp texture, occasional uneven coating, and generally good freshness and resealable packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CASHEWS, SUGAR, TOASTED SWEETENED COCONUT (COCONUT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SALT), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CORN SYRUP, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.

Check TOASTED COCONUT FLAVORED CASHEWS, TOASTED COCONUT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TOASTED COCONUT FLAVORED CASHEWS, TOASTED COCONUT is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladToppingOn The Go