Is TOASTED COCONUT IN DARK CHOCOLATE PIECES, TOASTED COCONUT Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat milk powder
- whey powder
nonfat milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS:DARK CHOCOLATE (FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED SUGAR, FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), WHITE CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL*, PALM OIL*, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), SUGAR, TOASTED SWEETENED COCONUT (COCONUT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SALT), PALM KERNEL OIL*, LESS THAN 1% OF COLORING (INCLUDES TURMERIC OLEORESIN, SPIRULINA EXTRACT), TAPIOCA SYRUP, GUM ACACIA, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CARNAUBA WAX.
Check TOASTED COCONUT IN DARK CHOCOLATE PIECES, TOASTED COCONUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TOASTED COCONUT IN DARK CHOCOLATE PIECES, TOASTED COCONUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


