Is TOASTED OATS CEREAL Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- whole oat flour
- wheat starch
- salt, calcium carbonate, oat fiber, tripotassium phosphate, vitamin c
- oat fiber
whole oat flour
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE OAT FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEAT STARCH, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, OAT FIBER, TRIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE), PRESERVATIVE (TOCOPHEROLS), REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN A (PALMITATE), NIACINAMIDE, ZINC (ZINC OXIDE), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN D (CHOLECALCIFEROL), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE), FOLIC ACID, COLOR (ANNATTO EXTRACT), VITAMIN B12 (CYANOCOBALAMIN).
Check TOASTED OATS CEREAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TOASTED OATS CEREAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
General Mills Cheerios Cereal
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
About this product
Cereal · Granule


