Is TOASTED SESAME FLAVORED RICE VINEGAR, TOASTED SESAME Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Toasted, nutty aroma with mild tang; smooth, light-bodied texture that blends easily into dressings, marinades, stir-fries and dipping sauces. Common reviewer themes note a pleasant roasted fragrance, consistent flavor, and good versatility, while some mention a subtler intensity than expected and occasional concerns about packaging or bottle size and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Vinegar, Invert Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavor, Toasted Sesame Seed, Diluted With Water To 4% Acidity

Check TOASTED SESAME FLAVORED RICE VINEGAR, TOASTED SESAME against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

TOASTED SESAME FLAVORED RICE VINEGAR, TOASTED SESAME is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterJewel-OscoShopRiteVitacost

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
NuttySavoryAcidicTangy
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSaladMarinadingGarnishing
Vegetarian? TOASTED SESAME FLAVORED RICE VINEGAR, TOASTED SESAME | Spoonful