Is TOASTED SESAME GINGER VINAIGRETTE, TOASTED SESAME GINGER Vegan?

Description
Toasted Sesame Ginger Vinaigrette is a flavorful dressing that combines the taste of roasted sesame seeds, ginger, and Asian flavors. It is soy-free and canola-free, making it suitable for those following a keto or dairy-free diet. People really enjoy this salad dressing, with many considering it the best salad dressing available. It is often used with Caesar salad or Asian Chicken Salad, adding a zesty and tangy flavor. The dressing has a perfect balance of sweetness and tanginess, making it a popular choice for chicken dishes.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- xanthan gum
calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Toasted Sesame Ginger Vinaigrette is a flavorful dressing that combines the taste of roasted sesame seeds, ginger, and Asian flavors. It is soy-free and canola-free, making it suitable for those following a keto or dairy-free diet. People really enjoy this salad dressing, with many considering it the best salad dressing available. It is often used with Caesar salad or Asian Chicken Salad, adding a zesty and tangy flavor. The dressing has a perfect balance of sweetness and tanginess, making it a popular choice for chicken dishes.
Ingredients
Canola And Soybean Oil, Water, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Rice Vinegar, White Wine Vinegar, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Toasted Sesame Seed Oil, Salt, Ginger, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor
Check TOASTED SESAME GINGER VINAIGRETTE, TOASTED SESAME GINGER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TOASTED SESAME GINGER VINAIGRETTE, TOASTED SESAME GINGER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Ginger Zinger Cookies
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal Toasted Rice Fat-Free 12.0 oz
MI-DEL Cookies Ginger Snaps Swedish Style - 8 Oz
Where to buy
TOASTED SESAME GINGER VINAIGRETTE, TOASTED SESAME GINGER is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


