Is TOASTED SESAME GINGER VINAIGRETTE, TOASTED SESAME GINGER Vegetarian?

Description
Toasted Sesame Ginger Vinaigrette is a flavorful dressing that combines the taste of roasted sesame seeds, ginger, and Asian flavors. It is soy-free and canola-free, making it suitable for those following a keto or dairy-free diet. People really enjoy this salad dressing, with many considering it the best salad dressing available. It is often used with Caesar salad or Asian Chicken Salad, adding a zesty and tangy flavor. The dressing has a perfect balance of sweetness and tanginess, making it a popular choice for chicken dishes.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Toasted Sesame Ginger Vinaigrette is a flavorful dressing that combines the taste of roasted sesame seeds, ginger, and Asian flavors. It is soy-free and canola-free, making it suitable for those following a keto or dairy-free diet. People really enjoy this salad dressing, with many considering it the best salad dressing available. It is often used with Caesar salad or Asian Chicken Salad, adding a zesty and tangy flavor. The dressing has a perfect balance of sweetness and tanginess, making it a popular choice for chicken dishes.
Ingredients
Canola And Soybean Oil, Water, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Rice Vinegar, White Wine Vinegar, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Toasted Sesame Seed Oil, Salt, Ginger, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor
Check TOASTED SESAME GINGER VINAIGRETTE, TOASTED SESAME GINGER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TOASTED SESAME GINGER VINAIGRETTE, TOASTED SESAME GINGER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Ginger Zinger Cookies
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal Toasted Rice Fat-Free 12.0 oz
MI-DEL Cookies Ginger Snaps Swedish Style - 8 Oz
Where to buy
TOASTED SESAME GINGER VINAIGRETTE, TOASTED SESAME GINGER is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


