Is Toasted Wheat Crackers Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk wheat barley
  • wheat germ sugar whey powder salt wheat seasoning

milk wheat barley

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched wheat flour High oleic sunflower and/or canola oil (rosemary extract, tocopherols) • Wheat germ Sugar Whey powder Salt ⚫ Wheat seasoning (yeast extract [contains barley], enriched wheat flour, hydrolyzed wheat gluten, sunflower oil) Baking soda⚫ Wheat bran Ammonium bicarbonate Enzymes. Contains: Milk Wheat Barley. May contain: Sesame. Ingrédients : Farine de blé enrichie Huile de tournesol et/ou de canola à teneur élevée en acide oléique (extrait de romarin, tocopherols) Germe de blé Sucre Poudre de lactosérum • Sel Assaisonnement au blé (extrait de levure [contient de l'orge], farine de blé enrichie, gluten de blé hydrolysé, huile de tournesol) •Bicarbonate de soude Son de blé Bicarbonate d'ammonium Contient : Lait Blé⚫ Orge. Peut contenir : Sésame. Enzymes.

Check Toasted Wheat Crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichDipping