Is Toasted Wheat Crackers Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enriched wheat flour high oleic sunflower
enriched wheat flour high oleic sunflower
Dietitian noteOleic acid (also referred to as oleyl, oleate or oleinic) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched wheat flour High oleic sunflower and/or canola oil (rosemary extract, tocopherols) • Wheat germ Sugar Whey powder Salt ⚫ Wheat seasoning (yeast extract [contains barley], enriched wheat flour, hydrolyzed wheat gluten, sunflower oil) Baking soda⚫ Wheat bran Ammonium bicarbonate Enzymes. Contains: Milk Wheat Barley. May contain: Sesame. Ingrédients : Farine de blé enrichie Huile de tournesol et/ou de canola à teneur élevée en acide oléique (extrait de romarin, tocopherols) Germe de blé Sucre Poudre de lactosérum • Sel Assaisonnement au blé (extrait de levure [contient de l'orge], farine de blé enrichie, gluten de blé hydrolysé, huile de tournesol) •Bicarbonate de soude Son de blé Bicarbonate d'ammonium Contient : Lait Blé⚫ Orge. Peut contenir : Sésame. Enzymes.
Check Toasted Wheat Crackers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Toasted Wheat Crackers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


