Is TOASTED WHITE BREAD, TOASTED WHITE Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM AND/OR FRACTIONATED PALM AND CANOLA OIL), YEAST, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, DATEM, CALCIUM CARBONATE, NON-FAT MILK, COTTONSEED OIL, AMMONIUM CHLORIDE, ENRICHMENT (VITAMIN A ACETATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, NIACIN, FOLIC ACID, ZINC OXIDE, FERROUS FUMARATE, REDUCED IRON, IODINE), TBHQ (ANTIOXIDANT), SOY LECITHIN.

Check TOASTED WHITE BREAD, TOASTED WHITE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep