Is TOASTER PASTRY, STRAWBERRY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DEXTROSE, CORN FLOUR, CORN STARCH, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), WHEY, SALT, YEAST, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CORN SYRUP, DEXTRIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, EGGS, NONFAT DRY MILK, CITRIC ACID, STRAWBERRY PUREE, POLYSORBATE 60, LOCUST BEAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, AGAR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CELLULOSE GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), LACTIC ACID, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, AMMONIUM SULFATE, L-CYSTEINE, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, SILICON DIOXIDE, SOY LECITHIN, RED 40, BLUE 1.

Check TOASTER PASTRY, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go