Is Toblerone Chocolate & Honey Ice Cream With Toblerone Pieces Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • milk fat
  • cream
  • whole milk powder
  • modified milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Milk Ingredients, Cream, Sugars (sugar, Glucose, Honey), Toblerone Pieces (sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Honey, Milk Fat, Almonds, Soy Lecithin, Egg White, Natural Flavour), Almond Nougat Pieces (glucose Syrup, Almonds, Honey, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Egg White, Natural Flavour), Cocoa, Butter, Corn Starch, Unsweetened Chocolate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Soy Lecithin, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Salt, Natural Flavour. May contain Peanuts, other Tree Nuts.

Check Toblerone Chocolate & Honey Ice Cream With Toblerone Pieces against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyHoneyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping