Is Toblerone Chocolates Gift Box Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • swiss dark chocolate with honey
  • egg
  • milk fat
  • honey
  • sugar whole milk powder
  • almond nougat
  • swiss white chocolate with honey
  • swiss milk chocolate with honey

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

swiss dark chocolate with honey
egg
milk fat

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Swiss Milk Chocolate With Honey And Almond Nougat, Sugar Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Honey, Milk Fat, Almonds, Invert Sugar, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Egg, White Powder, Flavour, Swiss White Chocolate With Honey And Almond Nougat, Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Swiss Dark Chocolate With Honey And Almond Nougat, View More

Check Toblerone Chocolates Gift Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Toblerone Chocolates Gift Box is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyHoney
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go