Is Toblerone Stick Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • milk
  • dried whey
  • dried skimmed milk
  • dried whole milk
  • dried egg white
  • honey
  • almond nougat pieces
  • e471
  • milk chocolate coated honey
  • butter fat
  • +3 more

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whey Product (From Milk), Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Honey, Ground Almonds, Butter Fat (From Milk), Milk Chocolate Coated Honey And Almond Nougat Pieces (Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Honey , Butter Fat (From Milk), Almonds , Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Dried Egg White, Flavourings), Dried Whey (From Milk), Cocoa Mass, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dried Skimmed Milk, Chopped Almonds, Lactose (Milk), Emulsifiers (E471, Soya Lecithins, E476), Stabilisers (E410, E412), Dried Egg White, Flavourings

Check Toblerone Stick against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Toblerone Stick is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Candy · Bar, Stick

Flavor
NuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go