Is Toblerone Stick Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e471
e471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whey Product (From Milk), Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Honey, Ground Almonds, Butter Fat (From Milk), Milk Chocolate Coated Honey And Almond Nougat Pieces (Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Honey , Butter Fat (From Milk), Almonds , Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Dried Egg White, Flavourings), Dried Whey (From Milk), Cocoa Mass, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dried Skimmed Milk, Chopped Almonds, Lactose (Milk), Emulsifiers (E471, Soya Lecithins, E476), Stabilisers (E410, E412), Dried Egg White, Flavourings
Check Toblerone Stick against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Toblerone Stick in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Toblerone Stick is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar, Stick


