Is Toblerone Swiss White Chocolate Bars with Honey & Almond Nougat, Easter Chocolate, 20 - 3.52 oz Bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose
- milk
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White Chocolate (Sugar, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor)), Sugar, Honey, Almonds, Glucose Syrup, Egg White
Check Toblerone Swiss White Chocolate Bars with Honey & Almond Nougat, Easter Chocolate, 20 - 3.52 oz Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Toblerone Swiss White Chocolate Bars with Honey & Almond Nougat, Easter Chocolate, 20 - 3.52 oz Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT BAR, SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT
ALMOND COCO LOCO COCONUT LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT WITH HONEY ROASTED SALTED ALMONDS & DARK CHOCOLATE, ALMOND COCO LOCO
SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT BARS, SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT
WHITE CHOCOLATE WITH ALMONDS AND CARAMELIZED ALMOND PIECES
Whipped Mint Nougat Bars With Chocolate
Where to buy
Toblerone Swiss White Chocolate Bars with Honey & Almond Nougat, Easter Chocolate, 20 - 3.52 oz Bars is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


