Is TOFFEE FLAVORED ICE CREAM, CARAMEL CARIBOU Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CARAMEL SWIRL (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK [SKIM MILK, SUGAR], BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], CARRAGEENAN), CARAMEL FLAVORED CUPS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUGAR], NONFAT MILK, MILK, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], CREAM, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, VANILLIN [AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), CORN SYRUP, WHEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL (FOR COLOR).

Check TOFFEE FLAVORED ICE CREAM, CARAMEL CARIBOU against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go