Is TOFFEE ICE CREAM BARS WITH MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING & TOFFEE CANDY, TOFFEE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- carrageenan
- whey
- sweetcream buttermilk
- nonfat milk
- milkfat
- natural and artificial flavor
- polysorbate 80
- diglycerides
- natural and artificial flavors
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ICE CREAM: MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SWEETCREAM BUTTERMILK, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO (COLOR), CARAMEL COLOR. CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING WITH TOFFEE: COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, TOFFEE [SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL), BUTTER, ALMONDS, SALT, SOY LECITHIN], COCOA, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEY, NONFAT MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.
Check TOFFEE ICE CREAM BARS WITH MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING & TOFFEE CANDY, TOFFEE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TOFFEE ICE CREAM BARS WITH MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING & TOFFEE CANDY, TOFFEE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


