Is Toffifee Candy Vegan?

Description
Small, bite-sized confections offer sweet, toasted and creamy contrast between a firm shell and soft center. Commonly eaten as snacks, party treats or gifts, reviewers highlight appealing texture, convenient individual portions, occasional melting in heat, stickiness, and mixed opinions on packaging, shipping, and value across sellers and regions by reviewers.
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- condensed whey
- condensed partly skimmed milk
- skim milk powder
- milk
- lactose
- natural and artificial flavours
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, bite-sized confections offer sweet, toasted and creamy contrast between a firm shell and soft center. Commonly eaten as snacks, party treats or gifts, reviewers highlight appealing texture, convenient individual portions, occasional melting in heat, stickiness, and mixed opinions on packaging, shipping, and value across sellers and regions by reviewers.
Ingredients
Sugars [sugar, glucose syrup (wheat), lactose (milk), cane sugar syrup], Modified palm oil and modified shea oil, Hazelnuts, Skim milk powder, Sorbitol syrup, Cocoa mass, Condensed partly skimmed milk, Condensed whey, Cocoa powder, Cocoa butter, Butterfat, Whey powder, Soy lecithin, Salt, Natural and artificial flavours.
Check Toffifee Candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Toffifee Candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Toffifee Candy is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


