Is Toffifee Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • skim milk powder
  • condensed whey
  • condensed skim milk
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • a hazelnut in caramel with creamy nougat
  • natural and artificial flavours

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

A Hazelnut In Caramel With Creamy Nougat And Chocolat: Sugar, Modified Palm And Sheanut Oil, Hazelnuts, Glucose Syrup (Wheat), Whey Powder (Milk), Sorbitol Syrup, Cocoa Mass, Condensed Skim Milk, Condensed Whey, Lactose, Cocoa, Cocoa Butter, Butterfat, Skim Milk Powder, Cane Sugar Syrup, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Allergy Information: May Also Contain Almonds, Peanuts And Other Nuts

Check Toffifee against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Toffifee is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamyChewySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go