Is TOFT'S, PRIME TIME, ICE CREAM, BUCKEYE BITES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and/or artificial flavors
- calcium sulfate
- mono & diglycerides
- polysorbate 80
- +1 more
natural and/or artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, DESSERT SOLIDS (WHEY, WHEY SOLIDS, NONFAT DRY MILK, AND EDIBLE SALTS (SODIUM CARBONATE, DI-POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE AND SODIUM CITRATE)), FUDGE VARIEGATE (PEANUT OIL, SUGAR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEY, SALT, AND SOY LECITHIN), PEANUT BUTTER BUCKEYES (SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SALT), COCONUT OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, OCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, PALM KERNEL OIL, PEANUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS), PEANUT BUTTER BASE (PEANUTS, SUGAR, PEANUT OIL AND/OR VEGETABLE OIL (CORN OR SOYBEAN OIL), AND SALT), STABILIZER (MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), NATURAL AND/OR ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS AND ANNATTO.
Check TOFT'S, PRIME TIME, ICE CREAM, BUCKEYE BITES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TOFT'S, PRIME TIME, ICE CREAM, BUCKEYE BITES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


