Is Tofu Burger Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- carbonate de magnesium
- chlorure de magnesium
carbonate de magnesium
Dietitian noteMagnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tofu (féves de soya, chlorure de magnésium), eau, oignons, patates douces, carottes, graines de tournesol, sel de mer (sel de mer, carbonate de magnésium), épices, fines herbes et huile de canola. Peut contenir des trace de blé et de graines de sésame.
Check Tofu Burger against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tofu Burger in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Whole Grain Burger Buns
Beyond Meat Beyond Burger Plant Based Patties 2 Count - 8 Oz
Dave's Killer Bread Organic 8ct Burger Buns Done Right - 17.6 Oz
Ball Park White Burger Buns, 8 count, Hamburger Buns, 15 oz Bag


