Is Tofu Lin, Organic, Asian Flavor Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • non-gmo wheat-free soy sauce
  • the best organic tofu

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

The Best Organic Tofu (Filtered Water, Soybeans (Organic), Natural Coagulants (Calcium Chloride Nigari And Calcium Sulphate)), Non-gmo Wheat-free Soy Sauce (Organic), Water, Soybeans, Salt, Evaporated Cane Juice (Organic), Onion And Garlic Powders (Organic), Spices (Organic)

Check Tofu Lin, Organic, Asian Flavor against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tofu Lin, Organic, Asian Flavor is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Meat · Cube

Flavor
UmamiSavorySalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichStir Fry