Is Tofu Lin, Organic, Asian Flavor Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium sulphate
  • calcium chloride nigari

calcium sulphate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

The Best Organic Tofu (Filtered Water, Soybeans (Organic), Natural Coagulants (Calcium Chloride Nigari And Calcium Sulphate)), Non-gmo Wheat-free Soy Sauce (Organic), Water, Soybeans, Salt, Evaporated Cane Juice (Organic), Onion And Garlic Powders (Organic), Spices (Organic)

Check Tofu Lin, Organic, Asian Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tofu Lin, Organic, Asian Flavor is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Meat · Cube

Flavor
UmamiSavorySalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichStir Fry